Education Day – from TDSB Chair Chris Bolton

Good morning,

The growth of our province depends on high-quality, publicly-funded education. Education is the second largest item in the provincial budget and with the upcoming fall election, it is important that our community have the facts needed to make an informed decision on October 6.

 

To raise awareness about public education issues the Ontario Public School Boards’ Association has declared today, September 20, Education Day. In support, many Toronto School Board Trustees are organizing meetings across the system to offer our community an opportunity to:

  • Learn more about issues affecting public education in Ontario
  • Hear from each of your local candidates from the four major provincial parties and understand their position on key issues
  • Speak up and ask questions

 

 

Meetings are being held across the city and we hope that you will join us and attend your local event and learn about the issues impacting Toronto schools.

 

To learn more about Education Day, please visit www.tdsb.on.ca/educationday or www.opsba.org

 

Chris Bolton

Chair of the Board of Trustees

 

 

 

Riding  Host Trustee  Location  Date and Time  Add’l Info
Beaches-East York Sheila Cary-Meagher Secord PS (Gym)  Sept. 20, 7 PM  
Davenport Maria Rodrigues Bloor CI (small auditorium) Sept. 20, 7 PM  
Don Valley East Organized and hosted by Angela Jonsson Don Mills CI ( Cafetorium) Sept. 20, 6 PM  
Don Valley West Gerri Gershon York Mills CI ( Titan Hall) Sept. 20, 7:00 PM Moderated by former Student Trustee Zane Schwartz
Eglinton-Lawrence Howard Goodman John Polanyi CI Sept. 20, 7 PM Moderated by senior CBC and TVO journalist/anchor Piya Chattopadhyay
Etobicoke Centre Chris Glover Martingrove CI (auditorium) Sept. 20, 7 PM Moderated by Peter Kuitenbrower from the National Post
Etobicoke-Lakeshore Pamela Gough Etobicoke School of the Arts Sept. 20, 7 PM Moderated by Kate Hammer, education reporter for the Globe and MailAnnie Kidder of People for Education will be one of the community panel members who will ask questions of the candidates.

Childcare will be available.

Parkdale High Park Irene Atkinson Bishop Marrocco SS (auditorium) Sept. 20, 7 PM  
St. Paul’s Shelley Laskin Northern SS (auditorium) Sept. 20, 7 PM Moderated by Toronto Star Education reporter Louise Brown
Scarborough-Agincourt Organized and hosted by Marjorie Daw & Sude Singh Kennedy PS (double gym) Sept. 20, 6 PM  
Scarborough-Centre David Smith Scarborough Civic Centre, Meeting Hall Sept. 20, 6:30 PM  
Scarborough-East Jerry Chadwick Sir Oliver Mowat Sept. 20, 7 PM Moderated by Bill Hindle, retired educator
Scarborough-Rouge River Shaun Chen Albert Campbell (Cafeteria) Sept. 20, 7 PM Moderated by Share columnist Murphy Browne
Scarborough Southwest Elizabeth Moyer CANCELLED No Meeting  
Toronto Centre – Rosedale Sheila Ward Jesse Ketchum Junior and Senior Public School Sept. 20, 7 PM  
Toronto Danforth Cathy Dandy Danforth CI (large auditorium) Sept. 20, 7 PM Moderated by Kris Rushowy, Education Reporter from the Toronto Star
Trinity Spadina Chris Bolton Central Tech (auditorium) Sept. 20, 7 PM  
Willowdale Mari Rutka McKee PS (double gym) Sept. 20, 7 PM Moderated by Toronto Sun Columnist Moira MacDonald
York Centre Howard Kaplan Sheppard PS/Africentric AS (Large Gymnasium) Sept. 20, 6:30 PM  
York South Weston Chris Tonks York Memorial CI (Auditorium) Sept. 20, 7 PM  
York West Stephnie Payne Brookview MS (gymnasium) Sept. 20, 6:30 PM